Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202003281 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 202003281 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30145143110/21/199816110American Concrete Pumping

Abstract: An employee was setting up a concrete pumping truck. As he was using a remote control device to position the boom, it contacted a 34-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e gi ia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301451431 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire