Accident Summary Nr: 202003265 - Employee's Head Crushed by Machine Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 202003265 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30144921112/07/199808310Arbor Glen Nursery

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer and mechanic for a tree nursery, was working at the back of a New Holland LX665 skid-steer loader. The operator was at the controls and the engine was running. Initially, the operator was aware that Employee #1 was working in back of the machine. Employee #1 appeared to have given the all clear sign to the operator but then reached back into the danger zone to do some undetermined task. The danger zone is the area beneath the cross brace, which connects the two boom arms. With the boom raised, Employee #1 reached across the engine cover. The operator lowered the boom while Employee #1's head was between the cover and the cross brace. Employee #1's head was crushed, resulting in his death.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, ENGINE, CRUSHED, TREE, LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301449211 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction