Accident Summary Nr: 202003232 - Employee falls from bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 202003232 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30145015107/07/199817950Leon Machinery Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was running a crane boom when the boom rolled and struck the basket he was working from. He was wearing a harness but it was not tied off and he fell 35 ft and died.

Keywords: FELL ASLEEP, CRANE BOOM, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Demolition Under $50,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301450151 Fatality Fracture Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)