Accident Summary Nr: 202003224 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXPLOSION AND FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 202003224 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30145055708/06/199815420Shemp, Inc.

Abstract: On July 20, 1998, Employee #1 was performing a burning operation on the frame of a camper. Employee #1 cut the camper's gas line in the work process causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was admitted into the hospital with second-and-third-degree burns over 80 percent of his body. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, GAS, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301450557 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion