Accident Summary Nr: 202003216 - Employee's arm amputated in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301448346 | 06/10/1998 | 3316 | 0 | The Worthington Steel Co. |
Abstract: An employee was standing near the entry bridle assembly in between a barrier guard and the number 1 roll of a tension-leveling mill. The roll moved at a speed of about 100 feet per minute and was designed to mill 0.010-mil sheet steel. The employee placed his left hand on the roll in order to clean off some debris. The roll caught his hand and pulled his arm into the machine between the steel sheet and the roller. His left arm was amputated at the shoulder and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301448346 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |