Accident Summary Nr: 202003208 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301449294 | 04/27/1998 | 1711 | 0 | M.C.K. Mechanical, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench that was approximately 30-inches-wide, by 8 to 9-feet-deep, by 60-feet-long. A portion of the trench wall collapsed, snapping the neck of Employee #1 and killing him. The soil had been previously excavated at least two times with the most recent being within two months of the collapse. There had been no inspection conducted by a competent person and there was no protection against cave-ins. None of the exposed employees had been trained in excavation and trench hazards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301449294 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |