Accident Summary Nr: 202003190 - possible electric shock - cause unknown
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301448031 | 04/11/1998 | 4813 | 0 | Bell Atlantic-Pennsylvania, Inc |
Abstract: A 37-year-old telephone company employee was reinsulating telephone wires while standing on a 1.2-meter wooden stepladder at the base of a utility pole. Later, another employee discovered him lying on the ground 3.7 to 4.6 meters away from the pole. Paramedics indicated that he was in ventricular fibrillation at the time of their arrival. The injured employee was never revived, and it was believed that he might have been electrocuted. There were no eye witnesses to the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301448031 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |