Accident Summary Nr: 202003174 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY WATER LANCE

Accident Summary Nr: 202003174 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30144647209/06/199776990Bartlett Services Inc.
30144648009/06/199776990Bartlett Services Inc.
30144643109/06/199749110Peco Energy Company
30144650609/06/199749110Peco Energy Company
30144646409/06/199773810Foulke Associates, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a confined space. He was cut and killed by a water lance. (The original abstract did not describe how the accident occurred.)

Keywords: BOILER, LACERATION, WATER PIPE, CONFINED SPACE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301446472 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 301446480 Occupation Not Listed
3 301446431 Occupation Not Listed
4 301446506 Occupation Not Listed
5 301446464 Occupation Not Listed