Accident Summary Nr: 202003158 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCISSORS LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301447108 | 11/12/1997 | 1721 | 0 | T-Iii Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a scissors lift which was elevated approximately 20 feet above the ground. As Employee #1 leaned over the guardrail to reach more work area for painting, he fell, with death resulting from the severe head trauma he received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301447108 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |