Accident Summary Nr: 202003141 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY BUNDLES OF RECYCLED CLOTHING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301447181 | 11/21/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Dumont Export Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an area where bundles of recycled clothing, used for rags, were stacked. The bundles were stacked four to five high and each bundle weighed approximately 1200 lbs. Two bundles fell and struck Employee #1 in the back pushing him to the concrete floor. A third bundle fell and hit the Employee #1's head resulting in massive head trauma. Employee #1 died in the hospital seven days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301447181 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |