Accident Summary Nr: 202003133 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM UNGARDED PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301446126 | 08/05/1997 | 3325 | 0 | Lukens Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the edge of an unguarded 17-foot-high platform when he fell and sustained massive internal injuries. Employee #1 died approximately two months later as the result of the injuries he received from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301446126 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |