Accident Summary Nr: 202003125 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301445201 | 06/04/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Marcor Environmental |
Abstract: On June 3, 1997, Employee #1 was on a 8 ft stepladder, taping up plastic for asbestos containment. He suffered head injuries when he fell from the top of the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for twelve days before he died on June 15, 1997.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301445201 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |