Accident Summary Nr: 202003109 - Employee killed in fall while dismantling crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102941036 | 03/15/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Continental Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on march 14, 1997, Employee #1 began work on demolition of a portal crane. At approximately 8:19 p.m., he was cleaning up for the day when he fell approximately 50 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102941036 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |