Accident Summary Nr: 202003091 - Employee killed when caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 202003091 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10294061603/17/199751810Ulmer'S Beer Distributors

Abstract: Employee #1, a part-time worker, entered an ice storage bin by climbing a stepladder and going over the top of the bin. He was killed when a rotating auger in the bin caught his clothing and pulled him in. The machinery had not been locked out.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, STORAGE BIN, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102940616 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported