Accident Summary Nr: 202003083 - Two employees killed when trench wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301443891 | 11/13/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Alliance Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing a water line in an approximately 10 ft deep by 4 ft wide by 78 ft long trench. A 20 ft long section of the trench wall collapsed, burying both employees. They were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301443891 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 301443891 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |