Accident Summary Nr: 202003059 - Employee killed between elevator and hoist opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202003059 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10294161410/31/199650210Chertok'S / A.K.A. Chertok'S Furniture

Abstract: At approximately 3:17 p.m. on October 30, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were storing a second-hand sofa and love seat in a warehouse. According to the coworker, who was standing just outside of the elevator on the main floor, Employee #1 apparently thought that he was going to be pinned by the sofa, which had been leaning on the wall of the hoistway and which was being pulled down toward him as the elevator ascended. Although the coworker shouted "Don't do it!", Employee #1 jumped from the elevator car. He immediately became caught between the floor of the elevator car and the top of the hoistway opening for the main floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102941614 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.