Accident Summary Nr: 202003042 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202003042 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30144370110/30/199650930Pasco, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was privately employed at a scrap metal recycling business to deliver scrap he had collected. While he was waiting to unload, he walked behind another truck. The truck backed over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: VEHICLE, WORK RULES, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301443701 Fatality Other Occupation not reported