Accident Summary Nr: 202003026 - Employee killed when struck by flying rail

Accident Summary Nr: 202003026 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10294260410/11/199616290C.P.S. Railway Services

Abstract: A 110 ft long steel rail was being transported by three backhoes. While the rail was being bent into position, it popped loose from the crane tongs and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL BEAM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, SLING, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102942604 Fatality Other Occupation not reported