Accident Summary Nr: 201992922 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201992922 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31124077406/20/20071742238310Isham'S Drywall, Llc

Abstract: On June 19, 2007, Employee #1 was applying joint compound from a tubular welded-frame scaffold when he fell approximately 18 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311240774 Fatality Other Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold