Accident Summary Nr: 201992906 - Employee Dies When Caught in Collapsed Excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311179865 | 06/11/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Alamo Plumbing, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working in an excavation that was 6-feet deep. While standing on a storm drain pipe that measured 24 inches in diameter, the excavation collapsed. Employee #1 was trapped in the excavation and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311179865 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |