Accident Summary Nr: 201992872 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311160071 | 05/17/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | S.J.L. Construction Of Arizona, Llc |
Abstract: On May 17, 2007, Employee #1 was working in an excavation installing metal corrugated pipe for a water retention system. The north wall collapsed trapping and crushing Employee #1 inside the metal pipe. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311160071 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |