Accident Summary Nr: 201992765 - Vehicle Operator Is Struck by Truck and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310900030 | 02/02/2007 | 4222 | 493120 | Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2007, a husband and wife arrived at Dole Fresh Warehouse in Yuma, Arizona, in their truck to load cargo. The man asked his wife to release the trailer locks after they arrived at door/dock Number 10. The man remained in their vehicle waiting for the truck to be loaded. The exact whereabouts of wife during this time was unknown. The woman was found dead by an employee of the warehouse at 6:00 a.m. None of the employees at the Dole Fresh Warehouse saw the woman after she left the dispatch office. According to the police report, it was believed that the woman entered a semi-trailer at door/dock Number 18 and was struck by a truck that pushed her into a tractor-trailer at door Number 18. The man and woman were independent over-the-road vehicle operators. The cause of death according to the coroner's office was compression asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310900030 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |