Accident Summary Nr: 201992757 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310858147 | 12/19/2006 | 3433 | 333414 | Thermal Products Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Minster Mechanical Power Press and his left hand went into the die area of the power press. This action resulted in the amputation of his left ring finger, left middle finger and one-half of his left index finger. Employee #1 also received minor scratches and marks around the knuckle area on the back of his left hand. The power press involved in the accident was a Minster No. 6, manufactured in 1941 by the Minster Machine Company of Minster, Ohio. The power press was a full revolution/cycle with a tonnage at the bottom of the stroke of 56 tons. The stroke of the ram cycle operates a full cycle with a speed of .5 seconds per cycle. The power press was inadequately guarded to prevent the introduction of any body parts into the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310858147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |