Accident: 201992740 - Employee'S Spine Is Fractured In Fall From Elevated Level
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310697503 | 12/21/2006 | 1791 | Precision Steel Erectors |
On December 21, 2006, Employee #1, an iron worker, was standing on a tilt-up concrete wall, throwing out bridging. He was wearing a harness and lanyard but was not tied-off. He fell 30 feet to the ground and sustained crushing injuries to his spine, resulting in permanent paralysis below the chest.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310697503 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:30 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |