Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201992740 - Employee'S Spine Is Fractured In Fall From Elevated Level

Accident: 201992740 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/21/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31069750312/21/20061791Precision Steel Erectors

On December 21, 2006, Employee #1, an iron worker, was standing on a tilt-up concrete wall, throwing out bridging. He was wearing a harness and lanyard but was not tied-off. He fell 30 feet to the ground and sustained crushing injuries to his spine, resulting in permanent paralysis below the chest.

Keywords: fracture, paralysis, wall, spine, iron worker, construction, bridging, fall, fall protection, tie-off
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310697503 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:30
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)