Accident Summary Nr: 201992732 - Employee Suffers Lacerations in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310697479 | 01/16/2007 | 8221 | 611310 | University Of Arizona Modern Languages Bldg |
Abstract: Employee #1, an elevator mechanic, was climbing down to the top of the elevator car from the fifth story landing while the elevator was stopped on the fourth floor. The elevator started down before the employee reached the car, and Employee #1 fell onto the top of the car. Employee #1 sustained lacerations when he struck the equipment on top of the car and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310697479 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |