Accident Summary Nr: 201992690 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310663745 | 12/06/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Rhino Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were on an EZ Tower scaffold installing concrete blocks. When the scaffold planking failed, both employees fell 32 ft to the ground. They were hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 38 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310663745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 310663745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |