Accident Summary Nr: 201992666 - Employee Sustains Concussion in Roof Truss Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201992666 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051417909/25/20061521236115Wm. King-Colegrove, Llc

Abstract: During roof truss installation, Employee #1 fell 20 ft to the floor. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, HEAD, TRUSS, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 4500

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310514179 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof