Accident Summary Nr: 201992658 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201992658 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30988109202/23/20063442332321Antech Corporation

Abstract: On January 24, 2006, an employee was operating a metal punch press. He aligned a 12 in. by 36 in. piece of 0.25 in. steel in the press, and inadvertently pressed the foot pedal control, which caused the punch press to cycle prematurely. The ram contacted the top side of the metal plate crushing the employee's right index finger between the ram spring and top side of the metal plate. He was taken to a hospital where he was stabilized, and then taken to another hospital where the finger was subsequently amputated. The injury required hospitalization.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309881092 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified