Accident Summary Nr: 201992641 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310432612 | 09/15/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Tee Pee Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting conduit in the base of a ground-level electrical service vault. The base consisted of a concrete reinforced fiberglass box that was approximately 2 feet deep. The metal top of the vault had not been installed. A coworker was moving a backhoe up to the site to backfill a trench leading to the vault. The coworker stopped the backhoe, turned the seat around, and started putting down the stabilizers. At this time, the backhoe started to move backward and ran into the vault base, crushing Employee #1 between the backhoe and the side of the vault. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310432612 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |