Accident Summary Nr: 201992641 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 201992641 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31043261209/15/20061794238910Tee Pee Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting conduit in the base of a ground-level electrical service vault. The base consisted of a concrete reinforced fiberglass box that was approximately 2 feet deep. The metal top of the vault had not been installed. A coworker was moving a backhoe up to the site to backfill a trench leading to the vault. The coworker stopped the backhoe, turned the seat around, and started putting down the stabilizers. At this time, the backhoe started to move backward and ran into the vault base, crushing Employee #1 between the backhoe and the side of the vault. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONDUIT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BACKHOE, BACKING UP, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310432612 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons