Accident Summary Nr: 201992625 - Employee Is Shocked While Working on Transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310384243 | 08/08/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Shaw Energy Delivery Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 8, 2006, Employee #1, of Shaw Energy Delivery Services, Inc., was working on an energized 7,200-volt, pad-mounted transformer, and he received an electric shock. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310384243 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |