Accident Summary Nr: 201992617 - One Employee Killed and One Injured in Fall from Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310384219 | 08/21/2006 | 3444 | 332322 | Enerquin Air Corporation |
Abstract: On August 16, 2006, Employees #1 and #2, were removing four sections of 4-ft by 8-ft corrugated metal sheeting within a false ceiling area. They disconnected their fall arrest systems (body harness and lanyards), to reposition themselves, and fell 40 ft through a section of sheeting. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310384219 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheet metal workers | ||
| 2 | 310384219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |