Accident Summary Nr: 201992617 - One Employee Killed and One Injured in Fall from Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201992617 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31038421908/21/20063444332322Enerquin Air Corporation

Abstract: On August 16, 2006, Employees #1 and #2, were removing four sections of 4-ft by 8-ft corrugated metal sheeting within a false ceiling area. They disconnected their fall arrest systems (body harness and lanyards), to reposition themselves, and fell 40 ft through a section of sheeting. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CEILING, METAL SHEET, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310384219 Fatality Concussion Sheet metal workers
2 310384219 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheet metal workers