Accident Summary Nr: 201992575 - Demolition Worker Is Killed During Roof Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201992575 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31036120908/08/20061795238910B.C.S. Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On August 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that did wrecking and demolition. During the demolition of a roof structure, he was crushed by a concrete roof that collapsed. He sustained fractures to his legs and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 3 75

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310361209 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure