Accident Summary Nr: 201992567 - Employee Is Shot and Killed Outside Convenience Store
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310349030 | 07/17/2006 | 5411 | 445120 | Quik-Mart Store #25 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a convenience store clerk, was working alone on the graveyard shift, when three men entered the store. Each man took an 18-pack of beer and walked out without paying. The clerk left the store to pursue the men. He was found approximately 40 feet from the store with multiple gun shot wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310349030 | Fatality | Other | Sales counter clerks |