Accident Summary Nr: 201992534 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Heavy Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310282280 | 07/19/2006 | 1629 | 237990 | Kelly'S Railroad Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to change the bucket attachment on the Caterpillar, 966E, front-end loader. The loader operator had released the fork attachment and hooked the top groves of the general purpose bucket on the carriage. The operator then lifted the bucket up approximately 10 ft into the air to a point where he could see to line up the lower locking pins. Employee #1 then walked under the bucket. One witness thought that Employee #1 was trying to see if the locking pins were lined up on the lower portion of the bucket and carriage. At this time the operator was trying to position the bucket to line up the pins. The operator stated that to do this he raised and lowered the main rams while rolling the bucket in both directions. While the operator was lowering the bucket he noticed Employee #1was under it and tried to raise the bucket. The operator stated that somehow the bucket still lowered and at one point fell onto Employee #1 crushing and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310282280 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |