Accident Summary Nr: 201992526 - Employee burned when concrete pump truck contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201992526 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31028206607/11/20061629237990Sundt Stacey And Witbeck, A Joint Venture

Abstract: On July 11, 2006, Employee #1 and three coworkers were pouring concrete for a light rail project when a concrete pump truck contacted a 69-kilovolt high-voltage line, resulting in an arc blast. Employee #1, who was handling the pumper hose, sustained severe burns. Two of the coworkers were burned by the blast of the rubber hose. The other coworkers suffered an electric shock when he reached for paperwork hanging on the pump truck.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CONCRETE TRUCK, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310282066 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire