Accident Summary Nr: 201992518 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Drill Rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310281977 | 07/10/2006 | 1781 | 237110 | Findlay Drilling And Pump, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was killed when a 20-ft drill rod became unhooked from a rigging assembly and fell on him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310281977 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |