Accident Summary Nr: 201992500 - Employee Is Killed When Excavation Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310281803 | 07/10/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Botta'S Concrete Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2006, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working in an excavation that was 11-ft deep, 25-ft wide, and 800-ft long. A section of the trench collapsed and asphyxiated Employee #1 and injured a coworker. Employee #1 was killed and the coworker was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310281803 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |