Accident Summary Nr: 201992476 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201992476 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31025648207/03/20061542236220Four X Construction

Abstract: On July 3, 2006, Employees # 1 and #2, carpenters, were installing wooden trusses on a steel framed commercial building. They fell approximately 14 ft, when the trusses collapsed. Employee #1 fractured his wrist, and Employee #2 sustained multiple fractures. They were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, INSTALLING, ROOF, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310256482 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 310256482 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry