Accident Summary Nr: 201992435 - Four Employees Are Injured in Fall from Flat Roof Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309900454 | 03/18/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Roman Medrano |
Abstract: On March 18, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, and Employees #2, #3, and #4 were installing a 4 ft by 8 ft by 0.5 in. oriented strand board and plywood panels onto the partially unsheathed wood flat roof trusses, which were 18 ft above the ground. The trusses were not adequately secured to the ledger. They became unstable and collapsed. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 fell down. Employee #1 sustained fracture, and Employees #2, #3, and #4 sustained bruises, contusions and abrasions. All four employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309900454 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 309900454 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 309900454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 309900454 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |