Accident Summary Nr: 201992393 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Shaper Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310067749 | 04/24/2006 | 2431 | 321911 | Architectural Traditions |
Abstract: On April 21, 2006, Employee #1 was using a Delta brand 5-speed Sliding Table Shaper to cut a part to make a jig. The employee was pushing the work with his hands and was not using push stick, jig, or the miter gauge clamp. The work was kicked out by the cutter knives and the employee's right hand went into the cutter. Employee #1 was hospitalized with amputation of three fingers and part of a fourth finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310067749 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |