Accident Summary Nr: 201992369 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Skid Steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310024252 | 04/14/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Desert Aquatics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 14, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer, and two coworkers were working in the bottom of a swimming pool excavation, spreading backfill gravel across the bottom of the pool. The gravel was being provided by a Caterpillar skid steer, Model Number 246D. As Employee #1 was directing the operator of the skid steer on where to place gravel, it approached the south east corner of the pool and fell over the edge. The skid steer struck Employee #1, cutting his back just above his buttocks and fracturing both his legs. A coworker came to Employee #1's aid administering CPR until emergency services arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead. The accident investigation revealed that the operator of the skid steer could not see Employee #1 as he approached the pool edge. He was maneuvering the equipment by Employee #1's voice commands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310024252 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |