Accident Summary Nr: 201992344 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309945004 | 03/21/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Progressive Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2006, Employee #1 was removing the top paper layer of an existing roof using a powered walk-behind roof cutter. He stopped and walked over to the skylight cover, reached down, picked it up by the edge and threw it off the roof. As Employee #1 turned, he stepped into the skylight opening and fell 30 feet onto the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309945004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |