Accident Summary Nr: 201992211 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Loaded Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309810927 | 02/11/2006 | 2452 | 321992 | Phil'S Sheds And Garages, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 11, 2006, Employee #1 was using a forklift to move a unit of siding to a location next to a stack of 4-inch by 4-inch wood posts. When he brought the load over to the new location, Employee #1 exited the cab of the forklift and began arranging the stickers (boards to support the unit of siding), which were between the load and the wood posts. As he was arranging the supplies, the forklift rolled forward and pinned Employee #1 between the load and the stack of posts, breaking both his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309810927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |