Accident Summary Nr: 201992195 - Employee Injures Shoulder in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309748697 | 01/13/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Nu-West Painting Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2006, Employee #1, a painter, was working on the second floor loft, spraying the interior walls with paint. There was not a guardrail system installed in the loft, and Employee #1, who was standing near the edge, slipped and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a dislocated left shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309748697 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |