Accident Summary Nr: 201992039 - Employee electrocuted when excavator boom hits power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201992039 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30939081309/16/20051611237310The Ashton Company Inc., Contractors And Engineers

Abstract: On September 16, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman, was at a site where a 350L Caterpillar excavator was lifting a four-cycle Mikasa rammer out of an excavation. The rammer was connected to the knuckle of the excavator bucket with a 20 ft-long metal choker. The boom of the excavator contacted the overhead power lines and, when Employee #1 reached for the rammer, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BOOM, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, EXCAVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309390813 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire