Accident Summary Nr: 201992039 - Employee electrocuted when excavator boom hits power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309390813 | 09/16/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | The Ashton Company Inc., Contractors And Engineers |
Abstract: On September 16, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman, was at a site where a 350L Caterpillar excavator was lifting a four-cycle Mikasa rammer out of an excavation. The rammer was connected to the knuckle of the excavator bucket with a 20 ft-long metal choker. The boom of the excavator contacted the overhead power lines and, when Employee #1 reached for the rammer, he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309390813 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |