Accident Summary Nr: 201992021 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201992021 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30939077109/19/20051711238220Tek Star Plumbing & Mechanical

Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were hanging a 10-ft length by 6 in. cast iron pipe, of approximately 10 ft above the ground. They were working on the step ladders. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and struck his head against the concrete floor. Employee #1 was subsequently struck in the head by the falling pipe and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PIPE, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309390771 Fatality Concussion Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile