Accident Summary Nr: 201991999 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke While Pouring Concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309269785 | 08/01/2005 | 1771 | 238990 | Bowman Brothers Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Between June 22 and June 27, 2005, during the days of the project, the employee worked in the morning with Bowman Brothers Concrete, Inc., BBC, and proceeded to a second site job not affiliated with BBC Inc approximately at 12:00 noon. The employee and his coworkers performed the construction of a driveway and poured concrete. This second side job was performed voluntarily by all the workers involved. There was no written contract but a verbal agreement with the owner of the house. Personnel from this job were cement masons and concrete finishers that placed and finished concrete. On June 24, 2005, the employee was found unconscious and away from the job site. The Gilbert Fire Department responded to a medical emergency call from a passing motorist who stopped to assist the employee. On June 27, the employee never regained consciousness and died while receiving treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309269785 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |