Accident Summary Nr: 201991973 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309345288 | 08/22/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Hunt Construction Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steel erection worker, was straddling an I-beam, working approximately 51 feet above the surface. He was using the pointed end of a spud wrench to align the bolt holes of two beams. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness, a tether line, and a .63-in. steel safety line. The safety line and tether were not attached to a tie off point or to the beam, therefore Employee #1 was not tied off. While he was aligning the bolt holes Employee #1 dropped his spud wrench. He then used a sleeving bar to finish the alignment work. The bar slipped out of the bolt hole as the he placed pressure on the bar. When the bar slipped, Employee #1 lost his balance, fell, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309345288 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 51 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |