Accident Summary Nr: 201991957 - Employee electrocuted by exposed capacitor parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309345049 | 08/16/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Master Techs A/C & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2005, Employee #1, a technician, was servicing an air handler unit when a blue flashlight fell into the coil compartment. He was trying to retrieve it when he contacted the metal frame of the cabinet at the same time as a 240-volt capacitor that was installed on top of the air blower housing. The capacitor had exposed, live electrical parts and Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309345049 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |