Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201991940 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion

Accident: 201991940 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/29/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30930616508/09/20050131J&K Investments, Llc

On July 29, 2005, Employee #1, a farm worker, was performing his regular assignment, when he collapsed and died. The cause of his death was likely due to heat exhaustion.

Keywords: heat stroke, heat exhaustion, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309306165 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Farm workers